The Next Battlefront: the CCPA and evolution of website pixel litigation
[…] The ballot measure also specified that any violation of the CCPA would “constitute an injury in fact.” To avoid the uncertainty of a ballot vote, California’s legislature introduced AB-375, which narrowed certain aspects of the proposal in exchange for withdrawal of the ballot initiative. AB-375 intentionally removed the “injury in fact” language and limited the private right of action to a single section: “Personal Information Security Breaches.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.150(a).

As enacted, the CCPA’s private right of action is limited to “consumer[s] whose nonencrypted and nonredacted personal information [as defined under Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.81.5(A)(1)(d)] … is subject to an unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure as a result of the business’ violation of the duty to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices[.]” Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.150(a) (emphasis added).1